The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

30/05/2016
East Of Ireland Championships 2016
Will be held in Howth on Sunday June 26th. Syllabus & Entry Form is now available on the Calendar page.

24/05/2016
IPBA Bands at the 2016 British Championships
Excellent results for IPBA bands. See Latest News page.

09/05/2016
South of Ireland Championships
Syllabus & Entry Forms are now available on the Calendar page.

08/05/2016
Results for 2016 Fingal Pipe Band Championships
Now available on the Results page

02/05/2016
Draw for 2016 Fingal Pipe Band Championships
Now available on the Calendar page.

14/04/2016
71st All Ireland Pipe Band Championships
Syllabus now available on the Latest News & Calendar pages.

03/04/2016
Charities Register
Information for IPBA bands regarding registering as a charity is available on the Latest News page.

03/04/2016
Fingal PB Championships - Online Entry Form
Now available on the Calendar page.

08/03/2016
Munster Championships Results
Now available on the Results page.

05/03/2016
Pan Celtic Solo Championships 2016
Entry Form & Syllabus for the 2016 Pan Celtic Solo Championships is now available on the Calendar page.

29/02/2016
Fingal PB Championships 2016
The Syllabus is now available for the Fingal PB Championships. See Latest News & Calendar pages for more Information.

09/02/2016
Festival Irlandese 2016
The organising committee are looking for piping bands to attend Festival Irlandese 2016 in Turin, Italy in March. See the Latest News for more information.

05/02/2016
Munster Solos 2016
Syllabus & Entry Form now available on the Calendar page.

02/02/2016
IPBA 2016 Calendar of Events
This years' schedule of events is now available on the Calendar page.

12/01/2016
IPBA Annual General Meeting
To be held on Sunday 24th January. See the Latest News page for details.

10/01/2016
Champions of Champions 2015
Results of the 2015 Champion of Champions is now available on the Results page.

01/12/2015
New/Updated Forms
There are new & updated forms now available on the Documents page.

18/11/2015
Leinster Solos Results
Now available on the Results Page.

18/10/2015
Leinster Solos
Order of Play for the Leinster Solos Piping & Drumming competitions on Nov 14 is now available on the Calendar Page.

18/10/2015
World Solo Drumming Championships
Success for IPBA contestants. See the Latest News page.

10/10/2015
Leinster Solo Championships
Syllabus & Entry Form now available on the Calendar Page.

06/10/2015
Irish Piobaireachd Society Workshops
The Irish Piobaireachd Society are holding two workhops. More information on the Latest News page.

20/09/2015
Results of the All Ireland Solo Championships are now available on the Results Page.

16/08/2015
Irish at the 2015 World Pipe Band Championships
See the Latest News page for a report on the Irish at the 2015 World Pipe Band Championships.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors 2016

2016 British Championships
May 21st Paisley, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 3rd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th & 2nd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
1st & 1st Drums
Band:
British Champions 2016
Drum Corp:
British Champions 2016

2016 U.K. Championships
June 11th, Stormont, Belfast

 

2016 European Championships
June 25th, Forres, Scotland

 

2016 Scottish Championships
July 30th, Dumbarton, Scotland

 

2016 World Championships
August 12th, Glasgow Green, Scotland

IPBA REGISTERED BANDS
BRANCH
SECRETARY
CONTACT
LEINSTER
Bettany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Co. Dublin
MUNSTER
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry
SOUTH EAST
Mattie Behan
087-2706381
14 St. Michael's Place, Gorey, Co. Wexford
NORTH WEST
Kevin Corrigan
Burren, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Top
LEINSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
L1/16
ST. LAWRENCE HOWTH
4A
Patrick Donnan
2 Grace O'Malley Drive, Howth, Co. Dublin
L2/16
ST. MAUR'S
3B
Michael Doyle
29 Lána na Páirce, Ballyowen Lane, Lucan, Co. Dublin
L3/16
CLONTIBRET PIPE BAND
5/4B
Kenny Graham
047-80663
086-2522442
wjebb@hotmail.com
Gallagh, Clontibret, Co Monaghan
L4/16
ST. JOSEPH'S CLONDALKIN
3B
Fiona Duffy
48 Woodland, Rathoath, Co. Meath

L5/16

ST. COLMCILLE'S TULLAMORE
3B
Pat Nolan
28 Colliers Brook, Clonminca Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.
L6/16

ST. LAURENCE O'TOOLE

1
Conor McNally

086-8145743
conormcnally1973@gmail.com slotpb.com

62A Bancroft Avenue, Tallaght, Dublin 24
L7/16
MALAHIDE & DISTRICT
5/4B
Orla Lynam
238 Tonlegee Road, Raheny, Dublin 5
L8/16
BLACK RAVEN
5/4B
Bettany Russell
88 St. Peter's Terrace, Howth, Co. Dublin
L9/16
ST. BRIGID'S, ATHY & DISTRICT
5/4B
Claire Bracken

085-1321540
085-7296125
stbrigidspipeband@hotmail.com

35 Churchtown, Athy, Co. Kildare

Top
MUNSTER BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
M1/16
CASTLEWOOD PB
5/4B
Victoria Richardson

089-4191833
victoriagrant@me.com

5 Castlewood, Little Island, Cork.
M2/16
ST. PATRICK'S BANDON
3B
Louise Finn

31 Douglas Wells,
Well Road, Cork

M3/16
ST. FINBARR'S
3
Michael Mulcahey
086-0487224
021-4884762
mulcmick@eircom.net
sfpb.ie
6 Castle Manor, Carrignavar, Co. Cork
M4/16
C.B.S. LIMERICK
5/4B
Barry Carey
53 Norwood Park, Limerick
M5/16
BALLYPHEHANE & DISTRICT
5/4B
Donnacha O’Connell

086-6076467
doconnell@ucc.ie

99 The Green, Coolroe Meadows, Ballincollig, Co Cork
M6/16
KILLORGLIN & DISTRICT
5/4B
Mike Dowd

087-4116774

Tulligmore, Killorglin, Co Kerry
M7/16
DR. O'HURLEY CASHEL
5/4B
Pat McCarthy
The Gables, Ardykeohane, Bruff, Co. Limerick.
M8/16
CULLEN (Grade 5)
5/4B
Collette O'Connor

021-7332868
086-8753084
colletteoconnor@hotmail.com

Kilbaffer, Dripsey, Co. Cork
M9/16
CARRIGALINE PIPE BAND
5/4B
Erica Breen
021-4371896
086-1942774
breenerica@hotrnail.com
4 Oakdene, Heran's Wood, Carrigaline, Co. Cork.
M10/16
DE LA SALLE SCOUTS PB

5/4B

Pat Murphy

086-8270633 murphypjm33@gmail.com

33 Blenheim Heights, Waterford
M11/16
NEWCASTLE WEST & DISTRICT
5
Seamus Hunt
Dromindeel, Newcastle West, Co Limerick
M12/16
CITY of LIMERICK
4A
Noelle McKenna
168 Lawnway, Carew Park, Limerick.
M13/16
YOUGHAL
5/4B
Michael McCarthy
34 Uppr Cork Hill, Youghal, Co. Cork
M14/16
TRALEE PIPES & DRUMS
3B
Karen McMahon
163 Marian Park, Tralee, Co. Kerry.

Top

NORTH WEST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
NW1/16
ACHILL PB
3B
John McNamara
086-8282801
jtaxi1@hotmail.com
Cashel, Achill, Co. Mayo
NW2/16
LETTERKENNY & DIST.
5/4B
Jean Elvin
074-9121493
086-6047380
jelvin@eircom.net
Upper Drummany, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
NW3/16
RAPHOE PB
4A
Billy Doherty
+44 78 91317709
curryfree@hotmail.com

3 Caw Hill Park,
Limavady Road,
Londonderry,
BT47 6LU

 

NW4/16

 

MANORCUNNINGHAM
2
Robert Wallace
Alta Vista, Mannorcunningham, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
NW5/16
ST. CRONAN'S, BALLA
5/4B
Pauline Dunleavy
Ballymackeogh, Mayoabbey,
Claremorris, Co Mayo
NW6/16
THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
2
Kathleen Love
87 The Beeches, Navenny, Ballybofey,
Co. Donegal
NW7/16
CRIMLIN BATAFADA
4B
Sheila Coll
Sheeans, Burren, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Top
SOUTH EAST BRANCH - REGISTERED BANDS
REF NO.
BAND NAME
GRADE
SECRETARY
CONTACT
SE1/16
ARKLOW
3A
Ray Finn
Newtown Lower, Coolgreany, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
SE2/16
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
3A
Lorna Gilsenan
7 Southknock, New Ross, Co. Wexford
SE3/16
NEW ROSS & DISTRICT
5/4B
Lorna Gilsenan
7 Southknock, New Ross, Co. Wexford
SE4/16
GOREY PB
4A
Thomas Doyle
Ross Minogue, Craanford, Gorey, Co. Wexford
SE5/16
WICKLOW PB
5/4B
Marianne Bohan
66 Darragh Pk, Wicklow Town, Co. Wiclow
SE6/16
KILLESHIN PB
5/4B
Michelle Ryan
Killeshin, Carlow

Top