The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

20/09/2016
Fingal Solo Piping & Drumming Championships
Online registration now available. Details on Latest News & Calendar pages.

18/09/2016
All Ireland Solo Results
Available on the Results page.

01/09/2016
Fingal Solo Piping & Drumming Championships
Details of a new contest in October. See Latest News & Calendar pages.

20/08/2016
All Ireland Solos 2016
Update regarding entries for this years All Ireland Solos. See Latest News.

18/07/2016
World Pipe Band Championships
Update on IPBA bands at this years World PB Championships is on the Latest News page.

18/07/2016
Arklow Results 2016
Now available on the Results page.

16/07/2016
Arklow Draw 2016
Available on the Calendar page.

03/07/2016
All Ireland 2016 Results
Available on the Home & Results pages. Congratulations to all participants.

30/06/2016
All Ireland Venue Map Available on the Home & Latest News pages.

27/06/2016
St Laurence O'Toole PB - European Champions 2016
See Latest News page

27/06/2016
Results of the East of Ireland Championships
Held in Howth on June 26th are now available on the Results page.

23/06/2016
Draw for East of Ireland Championships
Howth Contest draw is available on the Calendar page.

21/06/2016
2016 Arklow Pipe Band Contest
Syllabus & Entry Form is now available on the Calendar page.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors 2016

2016 World Championships
August 13th, Glasgow Green, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 1st Drums
Drum Corp:
World Champions 2016

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 2nd Drums

2016 Scottish Championships
July 30th, Dumbarton, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
2nd & 4th Drums

Raphoe [4A]
3rd & 2nd Drums

2016 European Championships
June 25th, Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
1st
Band:
European Champions 2016

2016 U.K. Championships
June 11th, Stormont, Belfast

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
6th & 2nd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th Place

St. Joseph's Clondalkin [3B]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
2nd & 3rd Drums

2016 British Championships
May 21st Paisley, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 3rd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
5th & 2nd Drums

Clontibret PB [4B]
1st & 1st Drums
Band:
British Champions 2016
Drum Corp:
British Champions 2016

Welcome to the Official Website of the Irish Pipe Band Association (IPBA).
The IPBA was founded with an aim to promote and encourage, the culture and advancement of Piping and Drumming,
and a bond and fellowship between all Pipers and Drummers.

The IPBA have a system of Rules under which Pipe Band and Solo Contests take place, as well as running numberous
courses and examinations.

The Irish College of Piping and Drumming is recognised as the Official Educational Authority within the Association.
The IPBA associates itself with any cultural, musical, social or educational organisation which promotes its objectives.

ALL IRELAND PB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 2nd July 2016

Venue: Malahide, Co. Dublin

=======================

2016 Results: Bands & Drum Majors

2016 All Ireland Champions:

2016 All Ireland Champion Bands
Grade 1:
F.M. Montgomery
Grade 2: Police Service of NI
Grade 3A: Colmcille
Grade 3B: Matt Boyd Memorial
Grade 4A: Battlehill
Grade 5/4B: St. Mary's Derrytrasna

2016 All Ireland Champion Drum Corps
Grade 1: St. Laurence O'Toole
Grade 2: Police Service of NI
Grade 3A: New Ross & District
Grade 3B: Finvoy
Grade 4/4A: Battlehill
Grade 5/4B: Gilnahirk

ALL IRELAND SOLO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 17th September 2016

Venue: Lisnagarvey High School, Lisburn, Northern Ireland

=======================

Current (2016) All Ireland Champions

Senior Piping: Ross Hume, Field Marshall Montgomery
Senior Drumming: William Glenholmes, Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
Piobaireachd A: Kris Coyle, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Piping: James Frazer, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Drumming: John Henderson, Inverary and District
Piobaireachd B: Con Houlihan, Cullen PB
Junior A Piping: John McElmurry, Matt Boyd Memorial
Junior A Drumming: Matthew Wenlock, Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
Best Junior Female: Cathy Callaghan, Cullybackey
Junior B Piping: Jake Walker, Police Service of NI
Junior B Drumming: Adam McCollum, Aughintober
U-16 Piping: Tim Wharton, Joseph Forde Memorial
U-16 Drumming: Fiona Murphy, New Ross and District
U-14 Piping: Cian Flanagan, New Ross and District
U-14 Drumming: Conor Lawlor, New Ross and District