The Irish Pipe Band Association
Cumann Buidhean Píobairí na hÉireann

 
HomeLatest NewsCalendarResultsDocumentsCollege of PipingOther LinksContacts Us
 

Latest News:

18/07/2017
Arklow Pipe Band Contest 2017 - Results
Results from last weekends Arklow Contest are now available on the Results page.

27/06/2017
East of Ireland PB Results 2017
Howth Contest results from June 25th now available on the Results page.

30/06/2017
Arklow Pipe Band Contest 2017
Syllabus & Entry Form available on the Calendar Page.

27/06/2017
All Ireland Pipe Band Championships 2017
See the Latest News page.

27/06/2017
East of Ireland PB Results 2017
Howth Contest results from June 25th now available on the Results page.

26/06/2017
St. Laurence O'Toole PB at the 2017 European Championships
See the Latest News page.

14/06/2017
Success for IPBA Bands at the 2017 United Kingdom Championships
See the Latest News page.

10/06/2017
East of Ireland Festival of Piping
Syllabus & Entry Form are now on the Calendar page.

10/06/2017
South of Ireland Results
Results of the recent contest held in Mallow are now on the Results page.

21/05/2017
Success for IPBA Bands at the 2017 British Championships
See the Latest News page.

19/05/2017
South of Ireland PB Championships
Syllabus & Entry Form available on the Calendar Page.

18/05/2017
Munster Trios & Mini Bands
Results available on the Results Page.

11/05/2017
Munster Trios & Mini Bands
Information available on the News Page.

25/04/2017
Munster Trios & Mini Bands
Syllabus & Entry Form available on the Calendar Page.

24/04/2017
Pan Celtic Solo Results
Now available on the Results Page.

   
Achievements at RSPBA Majors 2017

2017 British Championships
May 20th Paisley, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
4th & 1st Drums
2017 British Champion Drum Corp

Manorcunningham [2]
7th & 1st Drums
2017 British Champion Drum Corp

2017 UK Championships
June 10th Stormont, Northern Ireland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
3rd & 3rd Drums

Manorcunningham [2]
4th & 3rd Drums

New Ross & District [3A]
3rd & 1st Drums
2017 UK Champion Drum Corp

Wicklow PB [4B]
3rd & 2nd Drums

2017 European Championships
June 24th, Forres, Scotland

St. Laurence O'Toole [1]
4th & 3rd Drums

Welcome to the Official Website of the Irish Pipe Band Association (IPBA).
The IPBA was founded with an aim to promote and encourage, the culture and advancement of Piping and Drumming,
and a bond and fellowship between all Pipers and Drummers.

The IPBA have a system of Rules under which Pipe Band and Solo Contests take place, as well as running numberous
courses and examinations.

The Irish College of Piping and Drumming is recognised as the Official Educational Authority within the Association.
The IPBA associates itself with any cultural, musical, social or educational organisation which promotes its objectives.

ALL IRELAND PB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 2nd July 2016

Venue: Malahide, Co. Dublin

=======================

2016 Results: Bands & Drum Majors

2016 All Ireland Champions:

2016 All Ireland Champion Bands
Grade 1:
F.M. Montgomery
Grade 2: Police Service of NI
Grade 3A: Colmcille
Grade 3B: Matt Boyd Memorial
Grade 4A: Battlehill
Grade 5/4B: St. Mary's Derrytrasna

2016 All Ireland Champion Drum Corps
Grade 1: St. Laurence O'Toole
Grade 2: Police Service of NI
Grade 3A: New Ross & District
Grade 3B: Finvoy
Grade 4/4A: Battlehill
Grade 5/4B: Gilnahirk

ALL IRELAND SOLO CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Saturday 17th September 2016

Venue: Lisnagarvey High School, Lisburn, Northern Ireland

=======================

Current (2016) All Ireland Champions

Senior Piping: Ross Hume, Field Marshall Montgomery
Senior Drumming: William Glenholmes, Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
Piobaireachd A: Kris Coyle, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Piping: James Frazer, Field Marshall Montgomery
Intermediate Drumming: John Henderson, Inverary and District
Piobaireachd B: Con Houlihan, Cullen PB
Junior A Piping: John McElmurry, Matt Boyd Memorial
Junior A Drumming: Matthew Wenlock, Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
Best Junior Female: Cathy Callaghan, Cullybackey
Junior B Piping: Jake Walker, Police Service of NI
Junior B Drumming: Adam McCollum, Aughintober
U-16 Piping: Tim Wharton, Joseph Forde Memorial
U-16 Drumming: Fionn Murphy, New Ross and District
U-14 Piping: Cian Flanagan, New Ross and District
U-14 Drumming: Conor Lawlor, New Ross and District